Frequently asked questions.

Frequently asked questions.

Common question we are asked.

Do I need a license to operate a forklift truck?

Technically speaking there is no such thing as a ‘licence’ to operate a lift truck. However Health and Safety Regulations set out in the publication Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER) as published by the HSE, regulation 9 states that individuals need to undergo adequate training for health and safety purposes, it further expands on how this can be delivered. So you may not need a ‘licence’ but you do need to receive training.